Honors Convocation Award Winners - 2020


Adjunct Faculty Excellence Awards
  • Joseph BlanksonEducational Research and Administration, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • Marisa Cooper, Accounting and Finance, College of Business
  • Amy Dunckel, Health Sciences and Administration, Usha Kundu, MD College of Health
  • Kimberly Golson, Computer Science, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
  • Rustian Phelps, English, College of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities
Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key
  • Maria Gabriella Biaocco Di Bonifacio Management Information Systems, B.S.B.A.
Distinction in Faculty Research and Scholarly Activities Awards

Senior Faculty

  • Kevin Krieger, Accounting and Finance, College of Business

Early Career Award

  • Kwame Owusu-Daaku, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
Distinguished Faculty Service Award
  • Chasidy HobbsEarth and Environmental Sciences, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
Faculty Excellence in Teaching or Advising Awards

Teaching

  • Ata Atadil, Global Hospitality and Tourism Management, College of Business
  • Kristen Coffey, Medical Laboratory Sciences, Usha Kundu, MD College of Health
  • Raina Garrett, English, College of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities

Advising

  • Karen Molek, Chemistry, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
Faculty Excellence in Undergraduate Research Mentoring Awards

Senior Faculty Award

  • Jane Caffrey, Center for Environmental Diagnostics and Bioremediation, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering

Early Career Award

  • Phillip SchmutzEarth and Environmental Sciences, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering

Director's Choice

  • Jamin Wells, History, College of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities
Million Dollar Research Hall of Fame
  • Pamela Benz, Chemistry, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
  • Carla Thompson, Educational Research and Administration, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • LaTonya Wesley, Office of Student Retention Initiatives, Division of Academic Engagement and Student Affairs
Outstanding Graduate Assistant/Teaching Assistant Awards
  • Kathryn Patterson, Anthropology
  • Fanny Starzmann, Accountancy
  • Meaghan Gulledge, Reading Education
  • Arianna Simmering, Biology
  • Stephen Jones, Health Promotion and Worksite Wellness
Outstanding Graduate Student Awards
  • Christina Cusack, Strategic Communication and Leadership
  • Tate Lehtio, Business Administration
  • Ellie Henriquez, Social Work
  • Jenna King, Biology
  • Carol Richards, Healthcare Administration
Outstanding Undergraduate Student Awards

College of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities

  • Terri Adams Maritime Studies, B.A.
  • Nicole A. Allen Communication, B.A.
  • Isabelle Areola Music, B.M.
  • Kimberly L. Bell Political Science – Pre-Law, B.A.
  • Ethan Bembry Art History, B.A.
  • McKenzie L. Campbell Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies, B.A.
  • Charles L. Cox History, B.A.
  • Katherine Engelmeyer Music Education, B.M.E
  • Joshua A. Heming Theatre, B.A.
  • Leah M. Jordan Anthropology, B.A.
  • Mary M. Oglesby English, B.A.
  • Devon L. Peyton Philosophy, B.A.
  • Caroline M. Pritchard International Studies, B.A.
  • Katelyn R. Smith Musical Theatre, B.F.A
  • Austyn S. Terrio General Studies, B.G.S.
  • Elisabeth S. Urbaez Graphic Design, B.F.A.

College of Business

  • Corbin B. Carlson Human Resources Management, B.S.B.A.
  • Abigail S. Clemetson Management, B.S.B.A.
  • Jason Hoffman Global Hospitality and Tourism – Guest Experience Management, B.S.
  • Samuel R. Hullenbaugh Supply Chain Logistics Management, B.S.B.A.
  • Trung M. Huynh Finance, B.S.B.A.
  • Sarah C. Pietrusza Global Hospitality and Tourism – Revenue Management and Predictive Analytics, B.S.B.A.
  • Darin Reese Management Information Systems, B.S.B.A.
  • Cody Roh Comprehensive Economics, B.S.B.A.
  • Gabriel M. Seabrook General Business, B.S.B.A.
  • Tyler A. Smith Comprehensive Marketing, B.S.B.A.
  • Andrew P. Spenner Professional Accountancy, B.S.B.A.

College of Educational and Professional Studies

  • Brennen G. Beckwith Social Work, B.S.W.
  • Jeremy W. Clark Building Construction, B.S.
  • Andrew D. Harper Army ROTC
  • Alex M. Hayman Sport Management, B.S.
  • Iasia S. Oden Legal Studies, B.A.
  • Kayla A. Reid Criminal Justice, B.A.
  • Patrick Rother Army ROTC
  • Evan R. Stenerson Exceptional Student Education, B.A.
  • Julissa M. Stouffer Children and Society, B.A.
  • Becky L. Ward Elementary Education, B.A.
  • Shawna J. Williams Instructional Design and Technology, B.S.

Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering

  • Andrew J. Atkins Computing and Information Sciences, B.S.
  • Daniel T. Duong Physics, B.S.
  • Hailee M. Hawkins Mathematics, B.S.
  • Barbara J. Klein Marine Biology, B.S.
  • Patrick S. Martino Computer Engineering, B.S.C.E.
  • Branden S. Mazour Computer Science, B.S.
  • Megan E. Morton Cybersecurity, B.S.
  • Kevan Pledger Information Technology, B.S.
  • Anna L. Powell Environmental Science, B.S.
  • Kristina L. Samborski General Biology, B.S.
  • Pamela T. Sandoval-Sanchez Biomedical Sciences, B.S.
  • Julia I. Schwieg Chemistry, B.S.
  • Erik J. Spencer Electrical Engineering, B.S.E.E.
  • Caleb A. Williams Mechanical Engineering, B.S.M.E.

Usha Kundu, MD College of Health

  • Kaitlyn N. Baldwin Psychology, B.A.
  • Ryan A. Birge Fitness and Sport Coaching, B.S.
  • Joseph L. Bloyd Athletic Training, B.S.
  • Priscilla A. Bracken Public Health, B.S.
  • Stephanie M. Brown Clinical Laboratory Sciences, B.S.
  • Gretchen K. Cagle Exercise Science, B.S.
  • Teresa G. Czaban Nursing, R.N./B.S.N.
  • McKenna N. Hyman Health Promotion, B.S.
  • Micah J. Johnson Physical Education Teacher Education, B.S.
  • Melissa E. Kucko Health Sciences, B.S.
  • Paige A. McArdle Nursing, B.S.N.
  • Virginia M. Outzen Psychology, B.S.
  • Ruffian M. Tyner Healthcare Administration, B.S.

Kugelman Honors Program

  • Cara Womacks Marine Biology, B.S.
President's Award for Leadership in Diversity

Student Recipient

  • Jasmine Corpuz, Biomedical Sciences, B.S.

Faculty Recipient

  • Ali Green, Global Hospitality and Tourism Management, College of Business
Richard and Sandra Berg Scholar Athlete Awards
  • Olivia Hadaway, Exercise Science, B.S. - Women's Swimming and Diving
  • Pedro Sewastjanow Cordeiro, General Business, B.S.B.A. - Men's Tennis
Student Government Association Distinguished Teaching Awards
  • Adam Blood, Communication, College of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities
  • Matthew Crow, Criminology and Criminal Justice, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • Chasidy Hobbs, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
  • Kevin Krieger, Accounting and Finance, College of Business
  • Jill Van Der Like, Nursing, Usha Kundu, MD College of Health
Feedback

Fill out my online form.