Honors Convocation Award Winners - 2019


Adjunct Faculty Excellence Awards
  • Teresa Caples, Nursing, Usha Kundu, MD College of Health
  • Lydia Kyei-Blankson, Educational Research and Administration, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • Jerome York, Management and MIS, College of Business
Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key
  • Mark A. Reid, Supply Chain Logistics Management, B.S.B.A.
Distinction in Faculty Research and Scholarly Activities Awards

Senior Faculty Award

  • Jane Caffrey, Center for Environmental Diagnostics and Bioremediation, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
  • Timothy Royappa, Chemistry, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
  • James Arruda, Psychology, Usha Kundu, MD College of Health

Early Career Award

  • Kim DayPsychology, College of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities
  • Alexis Janosik, Biology, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
  • Tanay Kesharwani, Chemistry, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
  • Daudet Ilunga Tshiswaka, Public Health, Usha Kundu, MD College of Health
Distinguished Faculty Service Award
  • Hedi Salanki-RubardtMusic, College of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities
Faculty Excellence in Teaching or Advising Awards

Teaching

  • Brian Eddy, Computer Science, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
  • Sherry Hartnett, Marketing, Supply Chain Logistics, and Economics, College of Business
  • Andrea Nelson, Health Sciences and Administration, Usha Kundu, MD College of Health
  • Vanessa Rainey, Psychology, Usha Kundu, MD College of Health
  • Karen ValaitisHealth Sciences and Administration, Usha Kundu, MD College of Health
Faculty Excellence in Undergraduate Research Mentoring Awards

Senior Faculty Award

  • Karen Molek, Chemistry, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering

Early Career Award

  • Carrie FonderArt, College of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities
Outstanding Graduate Assistant/Teaching Assistant Awards
  • Jessie Cragg, History
  • Jillian Byrd, Accountancy
  • Noe Morales, Criminal Justice
  • Travis Erickson, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Abigail Coalson, Healthcare Administration
Outstanding Graduate Student Awards
  • Elizabeth Brazelton, Anthropology
  • Karen Barbee, Business Administration
  • Asibi Carnegie, Social Work
  • Stephen Hopkins, Computer Science
  • Adetoyosi Obikoya, Psychology
Outstanding Undergraduate Student Awards

College of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities

  • Daniel H. Anderson, Political Science, B.A.
  • Krista L. Bennett, Art, B.A.
  • Ilan Berkstein, Art. B.F.A.
  • Dustin T. Foster, Communication, B.A.
  • Sophia Elaine Giddens, Philosophy, B.A.
  • Hannah W. Green, International Studies, B.A.
  • Madeleine A. Hutchison, English, B.A.
  • Brian Phillips, History, B.A.
  • Joshua Rodriguez, Music Education, B.M.E.
  • Heather Rushing, Maritime Studies, B.A.
  • Lena M. Sakalla, Musical Theatre, B.F.A.
  • Katherine Mirabela Schleidt, Anthropology-Archaeology, B.A.
  • Maranda G. Straub, Theatre, B.A.

College of Business

  • Philip E.Billings, Management Information Systems, B.S.B.A.
  • Mary Charles, Human Resources Management, B.S.B.A.
  • Anne M. Dickinson, Comprehensive Marketing, B.S.B.A.
  • Jennifer E. Fitzpatrick, Management, B.S.B.A.
  • James M. Kradel, Finance, B.S.B.A.
  • Paxton J. Lyons, General Business, B.S.B.A.
  • Michelle D. Mobley, Professional Accountancy, B.S.B.A.
  • Miles J. Pollard, Comprehensive Economics, B.S.B.A.
  • Christopher J. Sanabria, Global Hospitality and Torism-Service Management, B.S.
  • Jillian N. Whitsell, Supply Chain Logistics Management, B.S.B.A.

College of Educational and Professional Studies

  • Melissa Carriles, Instructional Design and Technology, B.S.
  • Mackenzie L. Chrisman, Informal Education and Learning, B.A.
  • Halle B. Diaz, Legal Studies, B.A.
  • Chloe V. Diehl, Workforce and Program Development, B.S.
  • Teddy A. Feracho, Sport Management, B.S.
  • Ekin Gencturk, Building Construction, B.S.
  • Kendal O. Hall, Criminal Justice, B.A.
  • Hailee M. Hawkins, Mathematics Teaching, B.A.
  • Quenisha S. Lane, Social Work, B.S.W.
  • John R. McCormack, Army ROTC
  • Jessica M. Mejias, Interdisciplinary Social Sciences-Children and Society, B.A.
  • Thomas M. Owens, Air Force ROTC
  • Sydney Snyder, Exceptional Student Education-Elementary Education, B.A.
  • Courtney B. Weekley, Elementary Education, B.A.

Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering

  • Allison M. Adamov, Physics, B.A.
  • Niccole Auld, Biomedical-Pre-Professional, B.S.
  • Marcus Green, Mathematics, B.S.
  • Christina Hofman, General Biology, B.S.
  • Michael N. Hopko, Environmental Sciences, B.S.
  • Bethany Kelly, Mechanical Engineering, B.S.M.E.
  • Barbara Klein, Marine Biology, B.S.
  • Randall Quimby, Computing and Information Sciences, B.S.
  • Jacob P. Rook, Computer Engineering, B.S.C.E.
  • James Taylor, Physics, B.S.
  • Angela Wable, Information Technology, B.S.
  • Michael C. Wagner, Electrical Engineering, B.S.E.E.
  • Christopher Walter, Chemistry, B.S.

Usha Kundu, MD College of Health

  • Freddie Armand, Physical Education/Teacher Education, B.S.
  • Kayleigh G. Bush, Exercise Science, B.S.
  • Stephanie N. Cook, Nursing, R.N./B.S.N.
  • Katherine E. Greene, Public Health, B.S.
  • Stephen C. Jones, Health Promotion, B.S.
  • Adrian W. Lawrence, Nursing, B.S.N.
  • Zachary Lewis, Healthcare Administration, B.S.
  • Marisha R. Little, Athletic Training, B.S.
  • Karen Martin, Clinical Laboratory Sciences, B.S.
  • Mary A. McRae, Psychology, B.A.
  • Spencer Weise, Health Sciences, B.S.
  • Connor S. Williams, Fitness and Sport Coaching, B.S.
  • Sonia B. Yanovsky, Psychology, B.S.

Kugelman Honors Program

  • Joseph E. Cox, Psychology, B.A.
President's Award for Leadership in Diversity

Student Recipient

  • Christopher King, Comprehensive Marketing, B.S.B.A.

Faculty Recipient

  • Gregory Tomso, Kugelman Honors Program
Richard and Sandra Berg Scholar Athlete Awards
  • Isabella Calves, Legal Studies, B.A. - Women's Tennis
  • Andrew Wentz, Sport Management, B.S. - Men's Soccer
Student Government Association Distinguished Teaching Awards
  • Rick Scott, Communication, College of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities
  • Rodney Guttmann, Biology, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
  • Laura Dees, Teacher Education and Educational Leadership, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • Alison Green, Global Hospitality and Tourism Management, College of Business
  • Thomas Westcott, Psychology, Usha Kundu, MD College of Health
Feedback

Fill out my online form.