Honors Convocation Award Winners - 2017


Adjunct Faculty Excellence Awards
  • Jack D. Giddens, Philosophy, College of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities
  • Ross Goodman, Legal Studies, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • Michelle B. Jenson, Biology, Mal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
  • Kenneth William O'Connor, Management and MIS, College of Business
  • Melissa Venezia, Psychology, Usha Kundu, MD College of Health
Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key
  • Carlos H. Pinto De Moura, Economics, B.S.B.A. / Finance, B.S.B.A.
Distinguished Faculty Service Award
  • Claudia Stanny, Director, Center for University Teaching, Learning and Assessment
Distinguished University Professor
  • Subhash Bagui, Mathematics and Statistics, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
  • Wade Jeffrey, Center for Environmental Diagnostics and Bioremediation, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
Faculty Excellence in Teaching or Advising Awards

Teaching

  • Peter J. Cavnar, Biology, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
  • Jonathan Fink, English, College of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities
  • Dione M. King, Social Work, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • Julie Ann Stuart Williams, Management and MIS, College of Business
Outstanding Master's Thesis Award

Mitchell McMillan, Earth and Environmental Sciences

"Evaluating and Developing Streambank Erosion Models in the Gulf of Mexico Coastal Plain"

Thesis Advisor: Dr. Johan Liebens

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Awards

College of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities

  • Jordan R. Ardoin, English, B.A.
  • Jenni L. Baggett, Anthropology, B.A.
  • Marcus W. Baker, Music, B.M.E.
  • Nyasha S. Brice, Music, B.M.
  • Kendall M. Dayton, Theatre, B.A.
  • Janelle A. Gormley, Philosophy, B.A.
  • Hannah W. Green, International Studies, B.A.
  • Mahalia S. Hall, Political Science Pre-Law, B.A.
  • Samantha K. Krisko, Maritime Studies, B.A.
  • Abigail A. Megginson, Political Science, B.A.
  • Zachariah J. Pritchard, History, B.A.
  • Matthew J. Stott, Communication, B.A.
  • Morgan E. Walker, Art, B.F.A.
  • Elizabeth V. Watson, Theatre, B.F.A.
  • Aaron F. Zanca, Art, B.A.

College of Business

  • Pablo Borrero, Global Marketing, B.S.B.A.
  • Bruce L. Brown, Supply Chain Logistics Management, B.S.B.A.
  • Lauren T. Davis, Accounting, B.S.B.A.
  • Evelyn A. Engelmeyer, General Business, B.S.B.A.
  • Breanna R. Harrison, Management, B.S.B.A.
  • James M. Kradel, Finance, B.S.B.A.
  • Lori A. Orslene, Hospitality, Recreation and Resort Management, B.S.
  • Robert L. Prosser, Global Economics, B.S.B.A.

College of Educational and Professional Studies

  • Roderick A. Bennett, Information Technology, Network Systems Operations, B.S.
  • Nicholas Files, Air Force ROTC
  • Caleb A. Goodson, Army ROTC
  • Caitlin Groseclose, Exceptional Student Education/ELEM/ESOL/Reading, B.A.
  • Lytha M. Kiss, Interdisciplinary Social Sciences, Children and Society, B.A.
  • Tara Mann, Interdisciplinary Social Sciences, Teaching and Learning, B.A.
  • Kenneth Manthei, Engineering Technology, Information Engineering Technology, B.S.
  • Kari A. McWhirter, Criminal Justice, B.A.
  • Kendall Robarge, Elementary Education/ESOL/Reading, B.A.
  • Amelia Strom, Legal Studies, B.A. 

Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering

  • Austin P. Bracey, Electrical Engineering, B.S.
  • Catherine Bronson, Oceanography, B.S.
  • Nathan A. Cooper, Computing and Information Sciences, B.S.
  • Kadem K. Engin, Computer Engineering, B.S.
  • Elizabeth Evans, Environmental Science, B.S.
  • Aymee Garcia Lopez Gavilan, Mathematics, B.S.
  • Heather Hamilton, Chemistry, B.S.
  • Goldie Johnson, Information Technology, B.S.
  • Alicia C. Martin, Biology/Pre-Professional, B.S.
  • Tabitha R. Siegfried, Marine Biology, B.S.
  • David Smith, Physics, B.S.  

Usha Kundu, MD College of Health

  • Gabriela Cintron, Psychology, B.A.
  • John W. Crossley, Physical Education/Teacher Education, B.S.
  • Sarah E. Dawson, Public Health, B.S.
  • Angela E. DeLima, Allied Health, B.S.
  • Lorie D. Ezell, Fitness and Conditioning, B.S.
  • Taylor M. Gantt, Athletic Training, B.S.
  • Clayton E. Linkous, Nursing, B.S.N.
  • Stephanie L. Shaia, Exercise Science, B.S.
  • Amanda N. Stroup, Health Care Administration, B.S.
  • Emily N. Vaughan, Clinical Laboratory Sciences, B.S.
  • Cassidy S. Verdi, Health Promotion, B.S.

University College

  •  Michelle P. Lapak, Biochemistry, B.S.

Kugelman Honors Program

  •  Melissa N. Coombs, Nursing, B.S.N.
President's Award for Leadership in Diversity

Student Recipient

  • Leonie Dupuis, Biomedical Sciences, B.S.

Faculty Recipient

  • Erica Taylor, Biology, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
Research Awards

Million Dollar Research Hall of Fame

  • Karen Molek, Chemistry, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering

UWF Florida Research Fellowship Award

  • Ludmila Cosio-Lima, Exercise Science and Community Health, Usha Kundu, MD College of Health
  • Youngil Lee, Exercise Science and Community Health, Usha Kundu, MD College of Health
  • Peter Memiah, Public Health, Usha Kundu, MD College of Health
  • Karen Molek, Chemistry, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
  • Kellie O'Dare Wilson, Social Work, College of Education and Professional Studies

Faculty Excellence in Undergraduate Research Mentoring Award

  • Early Career Award - Tanay Kesharwani, Chemistry, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
  • Senior Faculty Award - Jason Ortegren, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
Richard and Sandra Berg Scholar Athlete Awards
  • Amelia Strom, Legal Studies, B.A. - Women's Swimming and Diving
  • Matthew Sullivan, Business Administration/Finance, B.S.B.A. - Men's Baseball
Student Government Association Distinguished Teaching Awards
  • Darren Bernal, Psychology, Usha Kundu, MD College of Health
  • Thomas Gilbar, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
  • Susan James, Teacher Education and Educational Leadership, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • Tressa Kelly, Communication, College of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities
  • Bob Kimball, Marketing and Economics, College of Business
Feedback

Fill out my online form.